Preloader

RESTAURANT SAVINGS CALCULATOR

How much is your restaurant losing without knowing it?

Enter your figures to see hidden losses and potential savings in 60 seconds.

GastroDigital — Syrve Savings Calculator
About your restaurant
Type of establishment
Monthly revenue€40,000
Monthly sales per location, before deductions
Food & beverage cost (COGS)
32%
Benchmark: 28–34% for Restaurant / Casual Dining
Labour cost
31%
Labour benchmark (Eurostat): 30–35%

Number of locations1 location
All inputs above are per location
Current costs & losses per location
Write-offs
€800
Physically spoiled, expired or damaged stock. Do not include unexplained variance here.
Inventory variance
€400
Unexplained stocktake shortage — separate from write-offs above.
Stocktakes per month4
How many full stocktakes you run per month — e.g. weekly = 4, daily ≈ 30
Staff cost per hour€10/hr
Average gross hourly cost, including employer contributions
Stocktake hours per stocktake2.5 hrs
2.5 hrs × 4 stocktakes/mo × €10/hr = €100 — staff time per stocktake, across all stocktakes that month
Your savings opportunity
—
Adjust any slider above to reveal your estimate
potential savings per month
That's — per year
An illustrative estimate based on your inputs and published Syrve results
How the savings are calculated i
This calculator uses internationally recognised restaurant cost metrics — Prime Cost methodology, COGS and labour benchmarking, and inventory control practices used across the hospitality industry — combined with published Syrve customer results.
What Syrve data shows
Food waste
Up to 10%reduction
Procurement
Up to 15%cost reduction
Labour cost
2–4%reduction
Stocktake time
−90%time saved
Potential saving with Syrve
Write-offs + inventory variance
Potential recovery: 6–10% of identified losses
Illustrative scenario based on published Syrve food-waste results; actual recovery varies by operation
—
of —
Stocktake labour
90% of your stocktake cost
Syrve case: 2.5 hrs → 15 min = 90% time reduction
—
saves — hrs/mo
Procurement optimisation
5–15% of your COGS spend
Syrve customer data: up to 15% procurement cost reduction
—
of —
Labour optimisation
2–4% of your labour cost
Syrve published scenario: POS + scheduling reduce labour cost by 2–4%
—
of —
Total potential saving
—
Scenario note: Range shown is conservative–optimistic based on published Syrve figures. Procurement and labour figures are illustrative scenarios — results vary by restaurant.

Sources: Food waste up to 10% and procurement up to 15% — Syrve customer data (syrve.com, 2024). Stocktake 90% — Syrve case study, 30-location pizza chain. Labour 2–4% — Syrve published casual-dining scenario. Labour benchmark — Eurostat / European hospitality 2025. Savings are not a guarantee of results.

LET’S MAKE IT REAL

Your restaurant could unlock significant savings with Syrve

Schedule a free demo and learn how to optimize your restaurant operations, reduce losses, and maximize profits.

All-in-One Restaurant POS & Management | GastroDigital

Book a Demo

Schedule a free 30-minute demo to see how Syrve works for your type of restaurant.

Request a Demo EN